Nat Young de Santa Cruz leads Olympic champion and 2 others, takes another victory in Portugal

0

Nat Young of Santa Cruz won his second straight round to advance to the World Surfing League’s MEO Vissla Pro Ericeira Round of 24, a men’s Challenger Series event, in Portugal on Tuesday.

Young had a total score of 13.27 in 3- to 4-foot surfing to win round 5 of the round of 48, with wave scores of 7.40 and 5.87. Brazilian Thiago Camarao finished second with a total of 11.67 to advance from the four-rider round.

French Charly Martin (11.40) and Brazilian Italo Ferreira (10.77), 2020 Olympic gold medalist and 2019 WSL world champion, have been eliminated.

  • Nat Young of Santa Cruz is riding round 5 of round of 48 at the WSL Meo Vissla Ericeira Pro on Tuesday in Ericeira, Portugal. Young won the round with a score of 13.27 in two waves. (Damien Poullenot – World Surf League)

  • Brazilian Mateus Herdy competes in Round 6 of Round of 48 at the Meo Vissla Ericeira Pro on Tuesday in Ericeira, Portugal. (Damien Poullenot – World Surf League)

  • Australia’s Jackson Baker rides round 9 of the round of 48 at the WSL Meo Vissla Ericeira Pro on Tuesday in Ericeira, Portugal. (Damien Poullenot – World Surf League)

  • Olympic gold medalist Italo Ferreira of Brazil competes in the 5th round of the round of 48 at the WSL Meo Vissla Ericeira Pro on Tuesday in Ericeira, Portugal. (Damien Poullenot – World Surf League)

  • Brazilian Samuel Pupo of Brazil rides in the 8th round of the round of 48 at the WSL Meo Vissla Ericeira Pro on Tuesday in Ericeira, Portugal. (Damien Poullenot – World Surf League)

Brazilian surfers were in dominant form on Tuesday; they won four of the 10 rounds contested. Deivid Silva (11.93; inning 1), Joao Chianca (13.37; inning 2), Mateus Herdy (13.93; inning 6), Samuel Pupo (14.90; inning 8) score victories.

Jacob Willcox (13.33; inning 4), Jackson Baker (15.80; inning 9) and Cooper Chapman (15.50; inning 10) gave Australia three round winners.

Young will face Willcox, a wildcard entry in two Championship Tour events in 21, and Japan’s Hiroto Ohhara in Round 3 of the 24.

The competition window runs until Sunday.

In Sunday’s 96 round, Young’s produced the highest single-wave score (9.00) and his two-wave score of 14.20 in Round 10 was the sixth highest winning score.

NSSA Northwest Open and Explorer: Several Santa Cruz County surfers scored victories in the Northwest Conference’s National Scholastic Surfing Association opening games of the season over the weekend.

The Open competition was on Saturday and the Explorer competition on Sunday in 2-4ft surfing at The Hook in Pleasure Point. Vela Mattive, 14, from Santa Barbara, won the Girls ‘Open and Girls’ Explorer finals.

Also in Explorer Division action, Keanna Miller, 17, of Santa Cruz, senior in Santa Cruz, won the women’s division; Jackson Taylor of Santa Cruz, 17, a freshman at Soquel, won the men’s division; and Brody Price, 12, of Santa Cruz, a sixth grader at New Brighton Middle School, won the Menehuene division.

Dylan Sloan, 14, of Huntington Beach, in the boys’ division, and Kai Kushner, 14, of Manhattan Beach, won the junior division.

Local Open winners included Adam Bartlett of Santa Cruz, 14, eighth student at St. Abraham’s, in the junior division and Harper King of Corralitos, 12, seventh student at Aptos Junior High, in the longboard division. .

The other Open winners were Tanner Vodraska of Camarillo, 17, in the men’s division; Zoe Chait, 15, of Half Moon Bay, in the women’s division; 13-year-old Jesse Rapp from Costa Mesa in the Boys division; Marlo Leigh Harris, 12, of Dana Point, in the junior division; Kirra Huntress in the Mini Grom Girls division and Ronin Castorino de Goleta, 11, in the Mini Grom Boys division.

Further Open events are scheduled at Steamer Lane on December 5 and January 8 and at The Hook on March 12. Further Explorer events are scheduled at Steamer Lane on January 9 and The Hook on March 13.


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply